pennews
www.pennews.net
All England Badminton: Saina, Srikanth storm into quarterfinals
Sports

All England Badminton: Saina, Srikanth storm into quarterfinals

Agency News

India’s Saina and Srikanth have stormed into the quarterfinals of the All England Open Badminton Championships 2019 in Birmingham.

The second day promises a lot for India. Except for B. Sai Praneeth who lost his match to Long Angus, Saina Nehwal and Kidambi Srikanth were on the money from the word go.

Saina got off to a bad start by losing her first game against Danish player Line Kjaersfeldt . However, she came back strong to thwart all attempts from Line Kjaersfeldt. In men’s singles, India’s Kidambi Srikanth began to a better start against Asian Games gold medallist Jonathan Christie. But in the second game Jonathan Christie up the ante and snatched the game from Kidambi who was suffering from a lapse of concentration. However, Kidambi Srikanth came back in the third with clinical finish to grab it. Kidambi Srikanth will meet Kento Momota in the quarterfinals on Friday.

Other results:
Men's singles
Ng Ka Long Angus, Hong Kong, China, bt Sai Praneeth B, Indonesia, 21-12, 21-17
Kanta Tsuneyama, Japan, bt Kenta Nishimoto, Japan, 21-19, 21-13
Tommy Sugiarto, Indonesia, bt Huang Yuxiang, China, 22-24, 21-17, 21-16
1-Kento Momota, Japan, bt Kantaphon Wangcharoen, Thailand, 21-19, 21-11
7-Kidambi Srikanth, India, bt Jonatan Christie, Indonesia, 21-17, 11-21, 21-12
2-Shi Yuqi, China, bt Liew Daren, Malaysia, 21-8, 21-10
6-Viktor Axelsen, Denmark, bt Lu Guangzu, China, 21-19, 21-16
Jan O Jorgensen, Denmark, bt Rasmus Gemke, Denmark, 21-17, 22-20
Women's singles
Sung Ji Hyun, South Korea, bt Cheung Ngan Yi, Hong Kong, China, 21-11, 18-21, 21-18
3-Chen Yufei, China, bt Aya Ohori, Japan, 21-6, 17-21, 21-19
4-Akane Yamaguchi, Japan, bt Mia Blichfeldt, Denmark, 21-18, 21-14
6-He Bingjiao, China, bt Pornpawee Chochuwong, Thailand, 15-21, 21-15, 21-14
Li Xuerui, China, bt Chen Xiaoxin, China, 21-14, 21-12
8-Saina Nehwal, India, bt Line Hojmark Kjaersfeldt, Denmark, 8-21, 21-16, 21-13
1-Tai Tzu Ying, Chinese Taipei, bt Beiwen Zhang, United States, 21-15, 21-14
2-Nozomi Okuhara, Japan, bt Sayaka Takahashi, Japan, 21-14, 23-21
Men's doubles
Goh V Shem/Tan Wee Kiong, Malaysia, bt 4-Hiroyuki Endo/Yuta Watanabe, Japan, 21-18, 21-19
Mark Lamsfuss/Marvin Seidel, Germany, bt He Jiting/Tan Qiang, China, 22-20, 21-14
6-Mohammad Ahsan/Hendra Setlawan, Indonesia, bt Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov, Russia, 21-19, 21-18
8-Fajar Alfian/Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Indonesia, bt Ou Xuanyi/Ren Xiangyu, China, 13-21, 21-19, 23-21
1-Yuki Fukushima/Sayaka Hirota, Japan, bt Emilie Lefel/Anne Tran, France, 21-16, 19-21, 21-13
Liu Cheng/Zhang Nan, China, bt Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, Chinese Taipei, 22-20, 16-21, 21-11
Aaron Chia/Soh Wooi Yik, Malaysia, bt 5-Kim Astrup/Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Denmark, 21-19, 21-16
3-Takeshi Kamura/Keigo Sonoda, Japan, bt Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen, Denmark, 21-14, 21-16
Mixed doubles
1-Zheng Siwei/Huang Yaqiong, China, bt Kohei Gondo/Ayane Kurihara, Japan, 21-10, 21-10
Tontowi Ahmad/Winny Oktavina Kandow, Indonesia, bt 5-Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying, Malaysia, 21-15, 16-21, 23-21
6-Chris Adcock/Gabrielle Adcock, England, bt Ben Lane/Jessica Pugh, England, 15-21, 21-15, 21-15
Goh Soon Huat/Lai Shevon Jemie, Malaysia, bt 7-Marcus Ellis/Lauren Smith, England, 21-15, 26-24
2-Wang Yilyu/Huang Dongping, China, bt Chang Tak Ching/Ng Wing Yung, Hong Kong, China, 21-17, 21-11
3-Yuta Watanabe/Arisa Higashino, Japan, bt Lu Kai/Chen Lu, China, 21-12, 21-23, 21-17
Praveen Jordan/Melati Daeva Oktavianti, Indonesia, bt Mark Lamsfuss/Isabel Herttrich, Germany, 21-11, 21-17
4-Dechapol Puavarnukroh/Sapsiree Taerattanachai, Thailand, bt Sam Magee/Chloe Magee, Ireland, 21-9, 21-11
Women's doubles
8-Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva, Bulgaria, bt Puttita Supajirakul/Sapsiree Taerattanchai, Thailand, 21-18, 25-23
7-Shiho Tanaka/Koharu Yonemoto, Japan, bt Ekaterina Bolotova/Alina Davletova, Russia, 21-15, 21-9
Li Wenmei/Zheng Yu, China, bt 6-Lee So Hee/Shin Seung Chan, South Korea, 21-8, 21-18
3-Mayu Matsumoto/Wakana Nagahara, Japan, bt Kim So Yeong/Kong Hee Yong, South Korea, 24-22, 21-14
5-Chen Qingchen/Jia Yifan, China, bt Jongkolphan Kititharakul/Rawinda Prajongjai, Thailand, 21-18, 21-14
Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani/Rizki Amelia Pradipta, Indonesia, bt Chang Ye Na/Jung Kyung Eun, South Korea, 21-13, 21-11
4-Greysia Polii/Apriyani Rahayu, Indonesia, bt Dong Wenjing/Feng Xueying, China, 21-10, 21-12
XINHUA -UNI